PRIVACY POLICY

1.Background

1.1.             This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

1.2.             This Privacy Policy (“PrivacyPolicy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of the ‘Jnana’ eLearning platform  made available on Jnana.com (“Website”).

1.3.             The Website is owned, registered and operated by N. Ranga Rao & Sons Pvt. Ltd, a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at P. B. No. 52, 1553, N.R House, Vanivilasa Road, Mysore – 570 004 (“Company”).

1.4.             This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Users (as defined below) through the Jnana e-learning platform including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

1.5.   For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You", “Your” or “User” or “Student” or “Subscriber” shall mean any natural person who uses the Jnana e-learning platform for availing Services. The terms “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean the Company, its employees, and authorised agents that perform any services on the Company’s behalf.

All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for under the Terms of Use, published on the Website.

1.6.    We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website and Your continued use of the Jnana e-learning platform, and/or the Services constitutes Your consent to such modifications. If You object to any changes, You may close Your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.

2. Services

2.1.     The Company has developed an e-learning platform bearing the trademark “Jnana”. Through this e-learning platform, the Company provides online training of live and recorded instruction, tutoring, and learning services on topics relating to language, spirituality and well being ("Courses") delivered by independent tutors, spiritual gurus, professors etc. ("Consultants”). The Services include, without limitation, facilitating and hosting Courses and supporting materials, and taking feedback from Users across the world (“Jnana eLearning Services” or “Services”).

 
3. Type of information collected from the Customer

3.1.     For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

3.2.    “Sensitive Personal Information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

                           (i)            password;

                           (ii)            financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;

                           (iii)            physical, physiological and mental health condition;

                           (iv)            sexual orientation;

                           (v)            medical records and history;

                           (vi)            biometric information;

                          (vii)            any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

                          (viii)            any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

3.3.             We require Subscribers to provide us with the following information:

                                (i)                 Name of the Subscriber;

(ii)               Registered Account Information: User ID, Password;

(iii)             E-mail Address;

(iv)              Phone Number;

(v)                Location (City Country) and Address details

(vi)              Any other such information as may be required at the time of registering for the Courses offered as part of the Services.

3.4       Please note that by registering to the Jnana e-learning platform, you are accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and We will have the right to access all public information relating to you as available on any social media account/platform You have registered with, subject to You providing Your specific consent to the same. This consent will be taken from You at the time of registration.

  1. How the collected information will be used

 

4.1.             The Information collected by Us, shall be used in the manner described below:

 

(i)                 Subscriber’s name: Subscriber name shall be used to establish the identity of the Subscriber on the Jnana e-learning platform, to customize the Services availed by the Subscriber through the Jnana e-learning platform and to personalize all communications that are sent to the Subscriber by Us.

 

(ii)               E-mail Address: Your E-mail address will be used to communicate:

 

(a)          Welcome message and introduce You to the features offered on the Jnana e-learning platform;

(b)          All Service related messages including but not limited to: (a) confirming Your order(s) made on the Jnana e-learning platform; (b) confirmation of cancellation and refund requests for the Courses subscribed by You.

(c)          Promotional messages regarding the Services offered by The Company from time to time; and

(d)          Any other communication that We wish to send to You.

 

(iii)             Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact You, for communicating any Service related messages.

 

(iv)              In order to improve the quality of Our Jnana e-learning platform and/or the Services we may ask You to provide us with information regarding Your experiences on the platform. You have the option of choosing not to provide Us with this information.

 

(v)                Locational information is required for effective scheduling of a Course based on the Student’s time zone.

 

(vi)              Address details are required to send Course materials for applicable Courses only.

 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1.             We may disclose certain financial information to OPGSPs or other such parties to process Your payments.

 

5.2.             We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Jnana e-learning platform and improve the quality of the Services provided by Us.

 

5.3.             We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when We believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Jnana e-learning platform.

 

  1.      Cookies

 

6.1.             The Jnana e-learning platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that Your web browser puts on Your system when You visit the platform, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the platform, research and development, and to improve the quality of Our Services.

 

6.2.             We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of Our Services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.

 

6.3.             These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the Customer quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of Your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system.

 

6.4.             The information We collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal platform development and maintenance.

 

 

  1. Security Procedures

 

We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI rules, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that We have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

  1. Retention of Information

 

We retain any personal information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You avail Our Services, and for areasonable time thereafter.

 

  1. Choice/Opt-Out

                                                                    

If a Subscriber/Student wishes to opt- out of receiving any promotional or marketing-related communications from Us, they may choose to do so. Further, if a Subscriber/Student wishes to remove all their contact information from the Jnana e-learning platform, they can do so by opting out of the platform and closing all accounts with the platform.

 

  1. Grievance Officer

The Company addresses any discrepancies and grievances faced by the Users of the Platform or Services. For this purpose, the Company has designated Mr.Ganesh K.U as the grievance officer (“Grievance Officer”) who will redress the grievances of the Users of the Jnana e-learning platform or Services. You may reach out to the Grievance Officer by:

 

(a)                Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Mr.Ganesh K.U”, N. Ranga Rao & Sons Private Limited, P. B. No. 52, 1553, N.R House, Vanivilasa Road, Mysore – 570 004; OR

 

(b)                Sending an e-mail to ganesh@nrrs.net

 

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

The Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the applicable laws of India. Any disputes, actions or proceedings arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be brought before the courts of Mysore, India and you hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts at Mysore, India.

 

 

 

1.1.  This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
1.2.   This Privacy Policy (“PrivacyPolicy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of the ‘Jnana’ eLearning platform  made available on Jnana.com (“Website”).
1.3.  The Website is owned, registered and operated by N. Ranga Rao & Sons Pvt. Ltd, a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at P. B. No. 52, 1553, N.R House, Vanivilasa Road, Mysore – 570 004 (“Company”).
1.4. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Users (as defined below) through the Jnana e-learning platform including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.
1.5.  For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You", “Your” or “User” or “Student” or “Subscriber” shall mean any natural person who uses the Jnana e-learning platform for availing Services. The terms “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean the Company, its employees, and authorised agents that perform any services on the Company’s behalf.
All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for under the Terms of Use, published on the Website.
1.6.  We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Website and Your continued use of the Jnana e-learning platform, and/or the Services constitutes Your consent to such modifications. If You object to any changes, You may close Your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.

2.Services
2.1.   The Company has developed an e-learning platform bearing the trademark “Jnana”. Through this e-learning platform, the Company provides online training of live and recorded instruction, tutoring, and learning services on topics relating to language, spirituality and well being ("Courses") delivered by independent tutors, spiritual gurus, professors etc. ("Consultants”). The Services include, without limitation, facilitating and hosting Courses and supporting materials, and taking feedback from Users across the world (“Jnana eLearning Services” or “Services”).
 3.Type of information collected from the Customer
3.1.   For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
3.2.   “Sensitive Personal Information” as defined under Section 3 of the SPI Rules means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

  (i)  password;
  (ii)  financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;
 (iii)  physical, physiological and mental health condition;
 (iv)  sexual orientation;
 (v)  medical records and history;

 (vi)  biometric informati

(vii)  any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and

 (viii)  any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.
3.3.  We require Subscribers to provide us with the following information:
(i)   Name of the Subscriber;
(ii)   Registered Account Information: User ID, Password;
(iii)  E-mail Address;
(iv)   Phone Number;
(v)    Location (City Country) and Address details
(vi)   Any other such information as may be required at the time of registering for the Courses offered as part of the Services.
3.4  Please note that by registering to the Jnana e-learning platform, you are accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and We will have the right to access all public information relating to you as available on any social media account/platform You have registered with, subject to You providing Your specific consent to the same. This consent will be taken from You at the time of registration

4. How the collected information will be used
 4.1.  The Information collected by Us, shall be used in the manner described below:
 (i)  Subscriber’s name: Subscriber name shall be used to establish the identity of the Subscriber on the Jnana e-learning platform, to customize the Services availed by the Subscriber through the Jnana e-learning platform and to personalize all communications that are sent to the Subscriber by Us.
 (ii)  E-mail Address: Your E-mail address will be used to communicate:
 (a)  Welcome message and introduce You to the features offered on the Jnana e-learning platform;
(b)   All Service related messages including but not limited to: (a) confirming Your order(s) made on the Jnana e-learning platform; (b) confirmation of cancellation and refund requests for the Courses subscribed by You.
(c)   Promotional messages regarding the Services offered by The Company from time to time; and
(d)  Any other communication that We wish to send to You.
 (iii)  Phone Number: Phone number will be an alternative method to contact You, for communicating any Service related messages.
 (iv)   In order to improve the quality of Our Jnana e-learning platform and/or the Services we may ask You to provide us with information regarding Your experiences on the platform. You have the option of choosing not to provide Us with this information.
 (v)    Locational information is required for effective scheduling of a Course based on the Student’s time zone.
 (vi)    Address details are required to send Course materials for applicable Courses only.
 Disclosure of Personal Information
5.1.   We may disclose certain financial information to OPGSPs or other such parties to process Your payments.
 5.2.   We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Jnana e-learning platform and improve the quality of the Services provided by Us.
 5.3.    We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when We believe, at our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Jnana e-learning platform.

 Cookies
6.1.  The Jnana e-learning platform uses temporary cookies, which are files that Your web browser puts on Your system when You visit the platform, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the platform, research and development, and to improve the quality of Our Services

6.2.   We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of Our Services. However, such cookies will not store any kind of personal information, nor will such information be disclosed to any third party.
 6.3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the Customer quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of Your browser to ensure such clearing / deletion, since it is impossible for us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system.
6.4.  The information We collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties, other than for internal platform development and maintenance.
 Security Procedures
 We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI rules, to protect any kind of personal sensitive information that We have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
 Retention of Information
 We retain any personal information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You avail Our Services, and for areasonable time thereafter.
 Choice/Opt-Out
                                                           
If a Subscriber/Student wishes to opt- out of receiving any promotional or marketing-related communications from Us, they may choose to do so. Further, if a Subscriber/Student wishes to remove all their contact information from the Jnana e-learning platform, they can do so by opting out of the platform and closing all accounts with the platform.
 1.Grievance Officer
The Company addresses any discrepancies and grievances faced by the Users of the Platform or Services. For this purpose, the Company has designated Mr.Ganesh K.U as the grievance officer (“Grievance Officer”) who will redress the grievances of the Users of the Jnana e-learning platform or Services. You may reach out to the Grievance Officer by:
 (a)   Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Mr.Ganesh K.U”, N. Ranga Rao & Sons Private Limited, P. B. No. 52, 1553, N.R House, Vanivilasa Road, Mysore – 570 004; OR
 (b)    Sending an e-mail to ganesh@nrrs.net
 Governing Law and Jurisdiction
 The Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the applicable laws of India. Any disputes, actions or proceedings arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be brought before the courts of Mysore, India and you hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts at Mysore, India.